CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 H84981

Ms. Jeanne M. Nechanicky
Augusta Sportswear
425 Park West Drive
Grovetown, GA 30813

RE: The tariff classification of a “Webbing Trim” from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Nechanicky:

In your letter dated August 1, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a “Webbing Trim,” style number 000800.1.5. The webbing is a 1-1/2” wide woven narrow fabric with fast edges. It is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric.

The applicable subheading for the “Webbing Trim” will be 5806.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; …other woven fabrics, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division